Disclaimer and confidentiality clause, Email Legal Notice

Email messages (including attachments) are subject to all the restrictions, qualifications and disclaimers as found in Alliance Institute’s Email Legal Notice, which forms part of this email message and/or any attachment thereto (“email message”) in terms of section 11 of the Electronic Communications and Transaction Act 25 of 2002, and is published at http://www.aionline.co.za (collectively the "Email Legal Notice") and/or is available from Alliance Institute on request.  By receiving, reading and/or acting upon the email message and any attachments you are deemed to have agreed and will automatically be bound by the provisions of this Email Legal Notice. If you cannot access the Email Legal Notice, kindly send an email to operations@aionline.co.za or admin@aionline.co.za or telephone 031 562-1110 and a copy will be sent to you.


Email messages and/or any attachment thereto (“email message”) may contain privileged and confidential information intended only for the recipient/s named above.  If you are not the intended recipient of the message, please permanently erase it once you have notified the sender, per return email that you have received the message in error. If you are not the intended recipient of this message, you are hereby notified that you must not disseminate, copy, use, distribute, or take any action in connection therewith.  This message and any attachments relating to official business of Alliance Institute is proprietary to Alliance Institute and intended for the original addressee/s only. The message may contain information that is confidential and subject to legal privilege. Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual sender.  Any recipient/s of an unacceptable communication, a chain letter or offensive material of any nature are requested to report this to Alliance Institute.  


Alliance Institute cannot guarantee the accuracy of the content of this message, which is provided for general information purposes only and consequently no part of it constitutes a binding agreement on the sending party Alliance Institute with the exception of any attached official documents.  Alliance Institute only binds itself by way of signed agreements (“signed” refers to hand-written signature, excluding any signature appended by “electronic communication” as defined in the Electronic Communications and Transactions ACT,  no. 25 of 2002).  Alliance Institute also cannot ensure that the integrity of this electronic communication has been maintained nor that it is free of errors, viruses, interception and/or interference. Alliance Institute accepts no liability whatsoever for loss or damage whether direct, indirect or consequential resulting from the opening of this message and/or attachments and/or the use of the information contained in this message and/or attachments.  The contents of this email are in no way a substitute for an official proposal and/or quotation, however it is binding on the customer if the customer chooses to use the email as the medium with which to convey approval of Alliance’s offer.  At Alliance’s option, only an official Alliance proposal and/or Alliance quotation signed by the customer is binding on Alliance.  All prices exclude 14% VAT unless otherwise mentioned.  Emails are sent without prejudice to the rights of Alliance Institute, and all the sender's rights are reserved.  Errors and omissions excepted.  This disclaimer and confidentiality clause applies to each and every email associated with Alliance Institute, irrespective of the originating source.

Privacy Policy:


For your added protection this web site subscribes to and complies with the voluntary privacy principles contained in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002. We will not disclose personal information in any manner not set out in this policy.



Definitions


"this web site" means http://www.aionline.co.za

 "the web site owner" and "we" means Alliance Institute

 "user" means any person accessing any part of the web site


Status and Amendments


1. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this web site. If you do not agree with this Policy then you may not use this web site.


2. The web site owner reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time. While the web site owner will attempt to flag changes to this Policy as and when implemented, users remain at all times responsible for ensuring that they are aware of the current terms of this Policy whenever accessing this web site, and continued use of the site subsequent to any amendments having been affected constitutes users' acceptance of the Policy as amended.


Collection of personal data


3. Where personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information) is submitted to the site by the user, for example through sending an e-mail or filling in required fields, the following principles are observed in the handling of that information:

a. This web site collects, processes and stores only such personal information regarding users as is necessary to provide the services offered. The specific purpose for which information is collected is apparent from the context in which it is requested.

a. This web site will not use the personal information submitted for any other purpose other than the efficient provision of services, including this web site and services offered through it by third parties, without obtaining the prior written approval of the user or unless required to do so by law.

c. This web site will keep records of all personal information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of one year from the date on which it was last used.

d. This web site will not disclose any personal information regarding a user to any third party unless the prior written agreement of the user is obtained or the web site is required or permitted to do so by law.

e. If information is released with the user's consent this web site will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of one year.

f. This web site will destroy or delete any personal information under its control which has become obsolete.


4. Information collected about users through their use of this web site is the property of the web site owner.


5. The web site owner will retain all ownership of and copyright in any database of users' personal information.


6. No credit card information is retained or stored by the web site owner.


7. Note that, as permitted by the ECT Act, this web site may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes and trade in these profiles. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.


Collection of anonymous data


8. In order to provide the best possible and most relevant service, this web site may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this site. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows this web site to collect statistics.


9. This web site utilises cookies. A cookie is a small file that is placed on the user's hard drive in order to keep a record of a user's interaction with this web site.

a. Cookies from this web site allow the web site owner to tailor advertising and other services to your displayed preferences. The web site may use third party cookies from an adserver for this purpose.

b. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to personally identify users but will be used to compile anonymised statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide us with feedback on the performance of this web site.


10. If a user does not wish cookies to be employed to customize his or her interaction with this web site it is possible to alter the manner in which their browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this web site may not be available.


Access to personal data


11. Where a user believes that personal data concerning them held by the web site owner is outdated or incorrect they may request that such personal data be corrected - please use our contact page. Any request for such a correction must specify both the incorrect data and the proposed correction and must give full reasons for the request.


12. Users can request access to any relevant personal data held by the web site owner as laid out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act No 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and where such access is necessary for them to exercise and/or protect any of their rights. A copy of PAIA can be obtained here.


13. Detailed information on PROATIA and the procedure to follow in making a request for access to personal data is available in the web site owner’s Promotion of Access to Information Manual and from the website of the Human Rights Commission – www.hrc.org.za.


Links to other web sites


14. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party sites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and we strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit before using it further.


Security


15. While reasonable measures are taken to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to this site, this web site can not under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by a user or users as a result of the intentional or accidental release of information by an employee of the web site owner or any third party.


16. Users and/or subscribers are prohibited from releasing their username and/or password to any other person.


Children's privacy


17. We regard the safety and privacy of children using this web site extremely seriously but it remains the ultimate responsibility of the parents and other care-givers of children to ensure that they are not exposed to inappropriate content or behaviour.


Queries


18. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us.


Date of Last Review 15 January 2009

 prepared by the electronic law consultancy.